top of page

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information when you use our website. We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection laws, including the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

 

2. Controller of Personal Information

The controller of your personal information is Not Your Average Swan Oy

 

3. Personal Information We Collect

We collect personal information that you provide to us, such as your name, email address, and any other information you choose to provide when you fill out forms on our website or otherwise contact us. We also collect information automatically when you use our website, such as your IP address and browser type.

4. Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the products and services you have requested

  • To communicate with you about your account and any products or services you have purchased

  • To improve our website and provide better customer service

  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as required by law.

5. Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your use of our website, including your IP address, browser type, and other information. We use this information to improve our website and provide better customer service.

6. Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with the products and services you have requested and for other legitimate business purposes, such as complying with applicable laws and regulations.

 

7. Your Rights

You have the right to access, rectify, and erase your personal information, as well as the right to restrict or object to its processing. You also have the right to data portability and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. To exercise your rights, please contact us at hello@notyouraverageswan.com

8. Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and other unlawful forms of processing.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at hello@notyouraverageswan.com

bottom of page